The name orangutan means “man of the forest” in the Malay language. The Bornean Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) can weigh up to 200 pounds. Flanged males have prominent cheek pads called flanges and a throat sac used to make loud verbalizations called long calls. They mainly feast on wild fruits like lychees, mangosteens, and figs, and slurp water from holes in trees. The loss of their habitat is a big threat to their existence. They spend nearly their entire lives in trees—swinging in tree tops and building nests for sleep. Rapid deforestation and devastation of their habitat is a major threat to their existence. The Bornean orangutan is listed as Endangered and numbers approximately 41,000.
Borneo is a photographers paradise I really enjoyed shooting them in untouched part of the world. But it was equally challenging as reaching few spots in Borneo as it is a difficult and complicated too.
It was my dream to get such a click in this background. I had literally visited the same spot for 5 consecutive days to get this frame. My brother had accompanied me for this trip and we were out in the location looking for the Humpback whale breach. I was very particular if it occurs it has to be in a place with good background so we were mainly focusing on this area as it had a very good scenic beauty. Our room and rented car was available only for 4 days, at the end of 4 th day I told my brother I am staying back until I get the desired frame. My main challenge was there was no rooms available and we had to return the car as well on that day, so my only option was sit in front of the information centre which had a public toilet which they don’t close it. I went ahead and checked with them if it was okay to sit there, they said it`s okay. My brother who is also a doctor by profession couldn’t extend his leave and had to return the same day. So I was all alone in the location but towards late evening somehow I managed to book a room in a nearby hotel which I got due to a last minute cancellation. The next day I got out to the
bay and I saw this beauty breaching couple of times exactly way I wanted and I got this frame. Patience and hard work is definitely needed to achieve your desired frame.
It’s too late to stop global warming, a major portion of our world is already in high danger, the big countries are hiding this reality. By the time everyone comes to know it will be no more. It is a sad truth that our next generation would have no privilege to live in a better condition like ours. Even though it is too late to stop this but if all of us try hard we can slow the process.
During the rainy season the beautiful flamingos adorn the Rift Valley with their long-legs, long-neck, black beak, and pink feathery coats. It is indeed feasting to our eyes we will feel like we are at a beauty pageant. Unfortunately, recent climate changes aren’t favorable for these delicate beauties, and their numbers are gradually decreasing.
Something different about these birds is their feeding style, they feed with their head upside down. The lower beak is fixed, and the top one is able to move which is the opposite of most birds, but perfectly adapted for upside-down eating the way that flamingos do. The beak has a filtration system that allows them to strain the food from the sand, under the water.
I was fortunate enough to spend a good time clicking as many pictures as I could because everything out there was a unique frame for me as you can see in the picture.
The Pallas’s cat, also called manul, is a small wild cat with a broad but fragmented distribution in the grasslands and montane steppes of Central Asia. It is negatively affected by habitat degradation, prey base decline and hunting, and has therefore been classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List since 2002.
The common hippopotamus, or hippo, is a large, mostly herbivorous, semiaquatic mammal native to sub-Saharan Africa, they inhabits rivers, lakes and mangrove swamps. The hippopotamus is among the most dangerous animals in the world as it is highly aggressive and unpredictable. Here also this hippo got angry with the Wildebeest Migration, the amount of sound they were making really made him mad and he came down to shoo them away. Sometimes these hippos get go mad that they end up killing the wildebeest in anger.
The emperor penguin is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguin species and is endemic to Antarctica. The male and female are similar in plumage and size. These flightless birds breed in the winter. After a courtship of several weeks, a female emperor penguin lays one single egg then leaves! Each penguin egg’s father balances it on his feet and covers it with his brood pouch, a very warm layer of feathered skin designed to keep the egg cozy. There the males stand, for about 65 days, through icy temperatures, cruel winds, and blinding storms. Finally, after about two months, the females return from the sea, bringing food they regurgitate, or bring up, to feed the now hatched chicks. The males eagerly leave for their own fishing session at sea, and the mothers take over care of the chicks for a while. As the young penguins grow, adults leave them in groups of chicks called crèches while they leave to fish. Five years later, if they survive in their ocean, the young penguins will return to become parents themselves. There is a reason for the timing of emperor penguins’ hatching. By December, when the Antarctic weather has warmed somewhat, the ice the penguins occupy begins to break up, bringing open waters closer to the nesting sites.
I was literally lying flat on the floor while I was shooting this image. Why I did this is because when we go lower than their height they feel less scared of being around us. Hence they opted to spend a good amount of time beside me and I was lucky enough to capture some beautiful shots. On this particular trip, I had walked an average of 8 hours per day in search of a perfect frame.
This image is shot in Keya in my most recent visit. It was my dream to get a Panning Leopard Shot and finally I freezed it in this frame.
The Pallas`s cat is also called as Manul. It is a small cat with a dense, plush coat which makes them look bigger and heavier than they actually are; it also helps them to blends with its habitat and conceals it from predators. Unlike other cats, the pupils of Pallas’ cats contract into small circles rather than vertical slits. It is negatively affected by habitat degradation.
It was an extremely cold and windy day and I was at this location to shoot the wild horse that is when I saw 2 eyes sparkling through the snow. At first, I couldn’t make out what it is but later after keenly observing it I got to know that it is actually a Pallas cat. Its fur was so camouflaged to its surrounding that it was nearly impossible to make out that there is a cat sitting right in front of you. I found it very interesting and later I spent hours together observing this cat waiting to see its next move that is when I also got to know that it was actually guarding its meal. It was new learning for me that day about this new species which I haven’t encountered before.
An early morning seascape in Australia